plaque

Professors El-Askary and Hellberg awarded 2015 Wang-Fradkin Professorships

two people smiling

Hesham El-Askary, Ph.D., at left, is congratulated by Chancellor Danielle Struppa. El-Askary was honored with the 2015 Senior Wang-Fradkin Professorship at the 20th Annual Chapman University Faculty Honors Convocation

Chapman University’s elite Wang-Fradkin Professorships were awarded to professors from Schmid College of Science and Technology at the 20th Annual Chapman University Faculty Honors Convocation, held Friday in the George H.W. Bush Conference Center.

Receiving the Senior Wang-Fradkin Professorship was Hesham El-Askary, Ph.D., associate professor and director of Hazards, Global and Environmental Change and Computational Science Programs.

The Junior Wang-Fradkin Professorship went to Rosalee Hellberg, Ph.D., assistant professor in the Food Science Program.

The Wang-Fradkin Professorships are two-year monetary awards to further teaching and scholarship. They were founded in memory of Hua-Cheng Wang, professor of political science, diplomat and expert on international law; and Cheng-Mei Fradkin, distinguished teacher, scholar and administrator.

“I’m really proud of what you’ve all done.” Chancellor Danielle Struppa

The annual gathering caps off the academic year and serves as a reminder of all the contributions faculty make to Chapman University, said Chancellor Danielle Struppa.

“We look back and we really have accomplished a lot and I’m really proud of what you’ve all done together,” Struppa said. “The work you’ve done as scholars, intellectuals serving the University and, most importantly, your work as teachers.”

two people smiling

Director of Faculty Affairs Eileen Besner, at right, was awarded the inaugural Barbara Mulch Award by Faculty Senate President Wendy Salmond, Ph.D. The new award is given in recognition of a staff member for outstanding service to faculty.

In addition to the faculty honors, a new award recognizing a staff member for outstanding service to faculty was debuted. The inaugural Barbara Mulch Award was presented to Eileen Besner, director of Faculty Affairs.

Other awards presented Friday included:

Valerie Scudder Awards:

    • Alison McKenzie, Ph.D., Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences
    • Jared Rubin, Ph.D, Argyros School of Business and Economics
    • Jennifer Bevan, Ph.D., Wilkinson College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Nicholas Terry, D.M.A., College of Performing Arts

 

Excellence in Teaching

    • Julye Bidmead, Ph.D., Wilkinson College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Myron Yeager, Ph.D., Wilkinson College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Jocelyn Buckner, Ph.D., College of Performing Arts
    • Erik Linstead, Ph.D., Schmid College of Science and Technology
    • Lilian Were, Ph.D., Schmid College of Science and Technology

Pedagogical Innovation Award

    • Christopher Kim, Ph.D., and David Shafie, Ph.D.

Curriculum Innovation in Sustainability Education

    • Jason Keller, Ph.D., associate professor, Schmid College of Science and Technology

Outstanding Teaching

Professorships

    • Brian Alters, Ph.D., College of Educational Studies
    • Michelle Samura, Ph.D., College of Educational Studies

Excellence in Research

    • Lawrence Rosenthal, Dale E. Fowler School of Law

Excellence in Service

    • Cristina Giannantonio, Ph.D., Argyros School of Business and Economics
    • Elaine Schwartz, Ph.D., Schmid College of Science and Technology

Promotions and Tenure for the 2015-2016 school year included:

Promotions

    • Rita Barnett-Rose, professor, legal research and writing
    • Jennifer Bevan, Ph.D., full professor, communication studies
    • James Blaylock, full professor, English
    • Jenny Carey, professor, legal research and writing
    • Tom Caso, clinical professor of law
    • George Funk, professor, practice of entertainment law
    • Michael Kowalski, full professor, film and media arts
    • Kent Lehnhof, Ph.D., full professor, English and comparative literature
    • Abigail Patthoff, professor, legal research and writing
    • Maria Yanez, associate librarian

Tenure

    • Tamiko Washington, associate professor of theatre
    • Tom Zoellner, associate professor of English

Tenure and Promotion to rank of Associate Professor

    • Scott Arundale, film and media arts
    • Margie Saucedo Curwen, Ph.D., education
    • Donald Guy, entertainment technology
    • Keith Howard, Ph.D., education
    • Andrew Lane, film and media arts
    • Rei Magosaki, Ph.D., English
    • Lilia Monzo, Ph.D., education
    • Cyril Rakovski, Ph.D., mathematics
    • Timothy Shields, Ed.D., accounting
    • Jessica Sternfeld Shockley, music history
    • Nicholas Terry, D.M.A., music
    • Justin Walsh, Ph.D., art history and archaeology

Dawn Bonker

Add comment