plaque

Professors Laura Glynn and Roman Buniy awarded Wang-Fradkin Professorships

woman smiling

Laura Glynn, Ph.D.

Chapman University’s elite Wang-Fradkin Professorships were awarded to professors from the Schmid College of Science and Technology and Crean College of Health and Behavioral Sciences at the 21st Annual Chapman University Faculty Honors Convocation, held Friday, May 13, in the George H.W. Bush Conference Center.

Receiving the Senior Wang-Fradkin Professorship was Laura Glynn, Ph.D., professor and chair of the Department of Psychology.

The Junior Wang-Fradkin Professorship went to Roman Buniy, Ph.D., assistant professor of physics in the Schmid College of Science and Technology.

man smiling

Roman Buniy, Ph.D.

The Wang-Fradkin Professorships are two-year monetary awards to further teaching and scholarship. They were founded in memory of Hua-Cheng Wang, professor of political science, diplomat and expert on international law; and Cheng-Mei Fradkin, distinguished teacher, scholar and administrator.

Other awards include:

 

Valerie Scudder Awards

    • Quaylan Allen, Assistant Professor of Education

 

    • Jocelyn Buckner, Assistant Professor of Theatre

 

    • Warren de Bruyn, Professor of Chemistry

 

    • Jason Keller, Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

 

Outstanding Teaching Awards

    • Melissa Rowland – Goldsmith, Instructional Associate Professor of Molecular Biology

 

    • David Fredrick, Assistant Professor of Psychology

 

Pedagogical Innovation

    • Georgiana Bostean, Assistant Professor of Environmental Science, Health and Policy

 

Diversity and Inclusion Education Curricular Innovation Award

    • Julye Bidmead, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

 

    • Jan Osborn, Assistant Professor of English

 

    • Clara Magliola, Instructor of Sociology

 

    • Riva Tukachinsky, Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

 

    • Miguel Zavala, Associate Professor of Education

 

Curriculum Innovation in Sustainability Education

    • Yuhua “Jake” Liang, Assistant Professor of Communications

 

The Barbara Mulch Excellence in Academic Service Award

    • Jeanie Randazzo, Administrative Assistant in the Department of Art

 

Excellence in Teaching

    • Theresa Dudeck, Instructor of Theatre

 

    • Whitney McIntyre Miller, Assistant Professor of Leadership Studies

 

    • Kevin O’Brien, Associate Professor of English

 

Excellence in Research

    • Yuhua “Jake” Liang, Assistant Professor of Communication Studies

 

    • Lisa Leitz, Assistant Professor of Peace Studies

 

Excellence in Service

    • Wendy Salmond, Professor of Art History

 

    • Kenneth Murphy, Associate Professor of Operations Management

 

    • Sandra Skahen, Associate Clinical Professor of Law

 

Faculty Emeriti

    • Virginia Carson

 

    • Nancy Dickson-Lewis

 

    • Phillip Ferguson

 

Promotions

    • Peter Atherton will be promoted to Professor of Music (will not be in attendance)

 

    • Randy Busse will be promoted to Professor of Education

 

    • David Dowling will be promoted to Clinical Professor of Law

 

    • Hesham El-Askary will be promoted to Professor of Remote Sensing and Earth Systems Science

 

    • Samuel Ernst will be promoted to Associate Professor of Law

 

    • Amy Graziano will be promoted to Professor of Music

 

    • Sean Heim will be promoted to Professor of Music

 

    • Christopher Kim will be promoted to Professor of Physical Sciences (will not be in attendance)

 

    • Carolyn Larmore will be promoted to Professor of the Practice of Law

 

    • Mary Lee Ryan will be promoted to Professor of the Practice of Entertainment Law

 

    • Roxanne Miller will be promoted to Professor of Education

 

    • Melissa Rowland-Goldsmith will be promoted to Instructional Associate Professor of Molecular Biology

 

    • Elaine Schwartz will be promoted to Instructional Associate Professor of Chemistry

 

    • Wendy Seiden will be promoted to Clinical Full Professor of Law

 

    • Louise Thomas will be promoted to Professor of Music (will not be in attendance)

 

    • Kimberly White Smith will be promoted to Professor of Education

 

    • George Willis will be promoted to Clinical Full Professor of Law

 

Tenure

    • Marco Bisoffi – Associate Professor of Molecular Biology

 

Tenure and Promotion

    • John Chichester- Professor of Film and Media Arts

 

    • John Compton- Associate Professor of Political Science

 

    • Gokcen Coskuner-Balli- Associate Professor of Marketing

 

    • Jim Fredrick- Professor of Film and Media Arts

 

    • Robin Kish – Associate Professor of Dance

 

    • David Kost- Associate Professor of Film and Media Arts

 

    • Kerk Kee- Associate Professor of Communication Studies

 

    • Abel Winn- Associate Professor of Managerial Economics

 

Faculty Service Awards

15 Years

Michael P. Kowalski

Atanas Radenski

Adam Rote

Louise Thomas

Paul I. Wolansky

20 Years

Paul Apodaca

Denis Binder

Scott Eugene Browne

Edward R. Dana

Frank John Doti

Scott W. Howe

Noel M. Murray

Daniel F. Pavelin

Nancy L. Schultz

Daniel E. Wellman

25 Years

Susan F. Paterno

Suzanne SooHoo

30 Years

Richard Kendrick Ferncase

Luis Ortiz-Franco (will not be in attendance)

35 Years

Robert L. Bassett

Arthur Blaser

Virginia L. Warren

40 Years

Michael W. Martin

Steven L Schandler

45 Years

Virginia Carson

Lynne Doti

50 Years

Patricia W. See

Dawn Bonker

Add comment